Vikings Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Region Championships – Day 1


Emerald Track & Field hosted Day 1 of the Region 2-AAA Championships yesterday at Frank Hill stadium. The following athletes finished in the top 4 and qualified for the Upper State Qualifier:

  • Girls 4x800m Relay – Jo Beth Darby, Cierra Friez, Emma Lewis, Jasmine Creswell
  • Boys 4x800m Relay – John Turner, Hamp Warner, Matthew Hines, Coulter Friez
  • Amanda Brown – Discus
  • Grace Davis – Pole Vault
  • Chace Farmer – Shot Put
  • Michael Hodge – Discus
  • Blaise McCarty – Pole Vault
  • Jamil Martin – High Jump, Long Jump
  • Taniyah Searles – Shot Put
  • Quin Wright – Long Jump, Triple Jump

The meet will conclude this afternoon at Emerald.

   Day 2 - Wednesday 4/25/2018 - Starts at 05:00 PM                
 
  Starts at      Event                             Round       Entries    Heats
===============================================================================
    5:00 PM   #1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay           Finals            4        1 
    5:05 PM   #2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay            Finals            5        1 
    5:20 PM   #5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles           Finals            0        1u
    5:25 PM   #6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles            Finals            0        1u
    5:30 PM   #7 Girls 100 Meter Dash              Finals            0        1u
    5:35 PM   #8 Boys 100 Meter Dash               Finals            0        1u
    5:40 PM   #9 Girls 1600 Meter Run              Finals           10        1 
    5:50 PM  #10 Boys 1600 Meter Run               Finals           14        1 
    6:00 PM  #11 Girls 400 Meter Run               Finals           18        3 
    6:10 PM  #12 Boys 400 Meter Run                Finals           20        4 
    6:20 PM  #13 Girls 400 Meter Hurdles           Finals            8        2 
    6:30 PM  #14 Boys 400 Meter Hurdles            Finals           12        2 
    6:40 PM  #15 Girls 800 Meter Run               Finals           14        1 
    6:50 PM  #16 Boys 800 Meter Run                Finals           18        1 
    7:00 PM  #17 Girls 200 Meter Dash              Finals           21        4 
    7:10 PM  #18 Boys 200 Meter Dash               Finals           22        4 
    7:20 PM  #19 Girls 3200 Meter Run              Finals            8        1 
    7:40 PM  #20 Boys 3200 Meter Run               Finals           13        1 
    8:00 PM  #21 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay           Finals            4        1 
    8:05 PM  #22 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay            Finals            5        1

Scroll below to see results from Day 1.

              Region 2-AAA Championships - 4/24/2018 to 4/25/2018              
                              Frank Hill Stadium                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 3  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Palmetto  'A'                                    10:16.80   11:13.10   10   
     1) Hayden, Joeli                   2) McCauley, Allison              
     3) Crumley, Madison                4) Roberts, Morgan                
  2 Emerald  'A'                                     12:22.00   12:16.41    8   
     1) Darby, Jo Beth                  2) Lewis, Emma                    
     3) Strong, Emma                    4) Creswell, Jasmine              
  3 Powdersville  'A'                                12:14.40   13:27.39    6   
     1) Bracken, Ari                    2) Brock, Victoria                
     3) Straley, Selene                 4) Hawkins, Mary Kate             
 
Event 4  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Powdersville  'A'                                 8:43.56    8:36.00   10   
     1) Hammond, Isaac                  2) Vaughn, Connor                 
     3) Parish, Jordan                  4) Brock, Noah                    
  2 Palmetto  'A'                                     8:57.23    9:28.77    8   
     1) Brooks, Jackson                 2) Clark, Jackson                 
     3) Rowe, Joseph                    4) Bearden, Will                  
  3 Emerald  'A'                                      9:40.32    9:36.20    6   
     1) Boyd, Sam                       2) Hines, Jonathan                
     3) Turner, John                    4) Friez, Coulter                 
  4 Southside  'A'                                    9:56.00    9:57.82    4   
     1) Warren, Matthew                 2) Elam, Jesse                    
     3) Dalmolin, Seth                  4) Thomas, Howard                 
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jackson, Tyla                Berea                  17.78      19.07Q  2 
  2 Land, Alli                   Palmetto               19.04      19.68Q  1 
  3 Porter, Natalee              Palmetto               19.14      19.96Q  1 
  4 Brock, Morgan                Palmetto               20.84      20.11Q  2 
  5 Hagood, Janiyah              Carolina               19.34      20.61Q  2 
  6 Strong, Emma                 Emerald                20.84      20.65Q  1 
  7 Perry, Neveah                Powdersville           22.49      22.21   2 
  8 Holcombe, Darcy              Palmetto               21.74      22.40   1 
 
Event 6  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kelley, Emmet                Emerald                16.31      16.39Q  2 
  2 Freeman, Myles               Powdersville           17.04      16.64Q  1 
  3 Stone, Brady                 Palmetto               19.23      19.18q  2 
  4 Smith, Andrue                Powdersville           19.98      19.65q  1 
  5 Browning, Kaden              Palmetto               16.36      19.70q  1 
  6 Stoughtenger, Kaleab         Palmetto               20.74      21.03q  2 
  7 Patel, Shamil                Powdersville           21.44      21.39   2 
  8 Key, Kameren                 Powdersville           21.86      22.59   1 
  9 Cooley, Will                 Palmetto               22.24      22.85   1 
 
Event 7  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Robinson, Jada               Berea                  12.17      12.51Q  3 
  2 Walker, Keniya               Berea                  12.98      12.86Q  2 
  3 Wheeler, Tadayshi            Berea                  13.10      13.33Q  1 
  4 Calhoun, Pilar               Emerald                13.51      13.65q  2 
  5 Craig, Keyayla               Berea                  13.21      13.87q  1 
  6 Collier, Destiny             Emerald                14.15      13.99q  1 
  7 Martin, Jena                 Carolina               13.94      14.19   3 
  8 Moore, Koryasia              Emerald                14.02      14.29   3 
  9 Magruder, Maggie             Palmetto               14.14      14.32   2 
 10 Wharton, Imani               Southside              14.29      14.38   2 
 11 Brock, Morgan                Palmetto               14.56      14.64   3 
 12 Cason, Antwanaza             Southside              14.25      14.67   1 
 13 Quarles, Mariah              Emerald                14.34      14.69   3 
 14 Golden - Hill, Brenasia      Southside              14.64      14.71   2 
 15 Johnson, Zihya               Southside              15.12      15.47   1 
 16 Aranda, Nicole               Palmetto               15.27      15.67   1 
 17 Holcombe, Darcy              Palmetto               15.67      15.68   2 
 
Event 8  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Meekins, Jordan              Powdersville           11.20      11.28Q  4 
  2 Ford, Carrson                Powdersville           11.67      11.69Q  1 
  2 Sloan, Deonte                Carolina               11.74      11.69Q  2 
  4 Garner, Blair                Palmetto               11.58      11.73Q  3 
  5 Parker, Steve                Carolina               11.84      11.79q  2 
  6 Williams, Jaccari            Southside              11.93      11.80q  2 
  7 Chamberlain, Treshawn        Emerald                11.76      11.81   4 
  8 Warren, Simeon               Southside              11.87      11.89   1 
  9 Cannon, Zach                 Palmetto               11.58      11.91   2 
 10 Nash, Jared                  Powdersville           11.74      11.92   3 
 11 Frazier, Josh                Powdersville           11.87      11.97   1 
 12 Campbell, Jacarius           Palmetto               12.02      11.98   4 
 12 Dooley, Case                 Palmetto               11.70      11.98   1 
 12 McGowan, RaQuan              Carolina               12.07      11.98   3 
 15 Sanders, Noah                Emerald                11.96      12.01   3 
 16 Farmer, Chace                Emerald                11.83      12.08   3 
 17 Chamberlain, Daryl           Emerald                12.61      12.19   1 
 18 Hunter, Kaletri              Southside              11.82      12.35   4 
 
Event 23  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McCullough, Justice          Palmetto             4-10.00    4-10.00   10   
  2 Salters, Ke'Asia             Southside            4-06.00    4-08.00    7   
  2 Riley, Deshawna              Carolina             4-08.00    4-08.00    7   
  4 Davis, Terany                Berea                4-10.00    4-06.00    4   
  5 Irizarry, Melanie            Powdersville                    4-04.00    2   
  6 Porter, Natalee              Palmetto             4-04.00    4-02.00    0.50
  6 Magruder, Maggie             Palmetto             4-08.00    4-02.00    0.50
 -- Wilson, Myriana              Berea                4-08.00         NH  
 -- Quarles, Mariah              Emerald                              NH  
 -- Collier, Destiny             Emerald              4-04.00         NH  
 
Event 24  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meekins, Jordan              Powdersville         6-02.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Dogan - Hamilton, Sterli     Southside            6-00.00    5-10.00    7   
  2 Bunkley, Quiozell            Carolina             5-06.00    5-10.00    7   
  4 Martin, Jamil                Emerald              5-08.00    5-08.00    4   
  5 Kelley, Emmet                Emerald              5-10.00   J5-08.00    2   
  6 Wright, Quindarious          Emerald              5-06.00    5-06.00    1   
  7 Hall, Roscoe                 Palmetto             5-04.00   J5-06.00  
  8 Hunter, Kiundre              Powdersville         5-06.00    5-04.00  
  9 Schirripa, Joey              Powdersville         5-04.00    5-02.00  
 10 Williams, Thomas             Powdersville                   J5-02.00  
 -- Shell, Justin                Southside            5-06.00         NH  
 
Event 25  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Belle              Powdersville         9-00.00    8-06.00   10   
  2 Harris, Lauren               Powdersville         6-06.00    7-06.00    8   
  3 McCarty, Blaise              Emerald              7-00.00    7-00.00    6   
  4 Davis, Grace                 Emerald              6-00.00    6-06.00    4   
  5 McNutt, Jaina                Palmetto             6-06.00    6-00.00    2   
 
Event 26  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Schirripa, Joey              Powdersville        12-07.00   10-06.00   10   
  2 McNutt, David                Palmetto             9-00.00   10-00.00    8   
  3 Taylor, Dylan                Powdersville        11-00.00  J10-00.00    6   
  4 Fitzsimmons, Patrick         Powdersville        10-00.00    9-00.00    4   
  5 Suber, Easton                Palmetto             9-06.00    8-00.00    2   
  6 Holcombe, Jonah              Palmetto             7-06.00    7-06.00    1   
  7 Ford, Braeden                Powdersville         7-06.00    7-00.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Salters, Ke'Asia             Southside           15-09.75   15-05.75   10   
  2 Redmond, Jada                Berea               14-06.50   15-02.00    8   
  3 Downs, Trinity               Berea               15-01.50   14-03.75    6   
  4 Perkins, Rheanna             Powdersville        15-00.50   13-08.50    4   
  5 Magruder, Maggie             Palmetto            14-10.00   13-07.25    2   
  6 Goodine, Nakeltee            Palmetto            12-01.00   13-05.50    1   
  7 Collier, Destiny             Emerald             12-06.50   12-07.00  
  7 Cohen, Briana                Powdersville        14-02.00   12-07.00  
  9 Davis, Ty’yianna           Berea               12-06.00   12-02.00  
 10 Aranda, Nicole               Palmetto            12-00.00   11-06.50  
 11 Quarles, Mariah              Emerald             12-09.00   11-00.50  
 12 McNutt, Jaina                Palmetto            12-00.00    9-06.50  
 
Event 28  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Drayton, Khalil Tyreese      Palmetto            23-02.50   21-06.00   10   
  2 Wright, Quindarious          Emerald             20-05.00   21-02.00    8   
  3 Dogan - Hamilton, Sterli     Southside           20-11.00   21-01.00    6   
  4 Martin, Jamil                Emerald             19-09.00   19-07.00    4   
  5 Freeman, Myles               Powdersville        18-08.50   18-07.00    2   
  6 Dooley, Case                 Palmetto            18-09.00   18-02.00    1   
  7 McGowan, RaQuan              Carolina            16-11.00   18-00.00  
  8 Chamberlain, Daryl           Emerald             17-11.00   17-08.00  
  9 Whiteside, Kaleb             Carolina            16-02.00   17-05.00  
 10 McGuff, Joe                  Powdersville        17-11.50   17-03.00  
 11 Hall, Roscoe                 Palmetto            18-03.00   17-01.50  
 12 Morgan, Damion               Southside           15-08.00   17-01.00  
 13 Frazier, Josh                Powdersville        17-07.50   16-07.00  
 14 Ford, Carrson                Powdersville        18-09.00   15-09.00  
 14 Kelly, Zion                  Southside           17-06.00   15-09.00  
 16 Goode, Kareem                Emerald             12-10.00   14-08.00  
 16 Stoughtenger, Kaleab         Palmetto            15-00.00   14-08.00  
 18 Phan, Kenny                  Berea               13-04.00   13-01.00  
 
Event 29  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Salters, Ke'Asia             Southside           34-09.00   34-06.00   10   
  2 Magruder, Maggie             Palmetto            31-09.75   32-01.00    8   
  3 Redmond, Jada                Berea               30-02.00   31-02.50    6   
  4 McCullough, Justice          Palmetto            31-05.50   29-07.00    4   
  5 Calhoun, Pilar               Emerald             28-11.50   28-09.50    2   
  6 Downs, Trinity               Berea               25-02.00   28-02.00    1   
  7 Davis, Ty’yianna           Berea               25-10.00   27-06.00  
  8 Perkins, Rheanna             Powdersville        30-06.00   27-05.50  
  9 Goodine, Nakeltee            Palmetto            29-06.00   27-04.50  
 10 Quarles, Mariah              Emerald             26-11.00   26-05.00  
 -- Aranda, Nicole               Palmetto                             ND  
 
Event 30  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Freeman, Myles               Powdersville        40-07.00   42-02.50   10   
  2 Drayton, Khalil Tyreese      Palmetto            43-06.00   41-01.00    8   
  3 Wright, Quindarious          Emerald             41-05.00   40-08.00    6   
  4 Hall, Roscoe                 Palmetto            36-06.00   38-10.00    4   
  5 Cureton, Tay                 Powdersville        38-01.00   38-06.00    2   
  6 Kelly, Zion                  Southside           38-09.50   38-05.00    1   
  7 Sweeney, Ralph               Southside           35-02.50   37-08.00  
  8 Morgan, Damion               Southside           38-04.00   37-00.00  
  9 McGuff, Joe                  Powdersville        35-08.00   35-08.00  
 10 Williams, Thomas             Powdersville        37-04.50   35-01.00  
 11 Goode, Kareem                Emerald             34-04.00   32-05.00  
 12 Stoughtenger, Kaleab         Palmetto            30-06.00   32-04.00  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Raulston, Hannah             Palmetto            35-04.50   32-07.50   10   
  2 Searles, Taniyah             Emerald             25-01.00   29-10.00    8   
  3 Simmons, Autumn              Palmetto            29-03.75   28-10.50    6   
  4 Powell, Lelya                Berea               26-02.00   28-04.50    4   
  5 Magner, Regan                Powdersville        24-06.00   25-01.00    2   
  6 Hammond, Isabella            Powdersville        25-10.00   24-07.00    1   
  7 Brown, Amanda                Emerald             26-11.50   24-06.00  
  8 West, Ma'Kiyan               Berea               23-04.00   22-06.00  
  9 Morris-Young, Nadia          Southside           22-02.00   22-00.00  
 10 Bodner, Paula                Powdersville        22-09.00   21-05.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Vaughn, Landon               Palmetto            41-04.00   43-04.00   10   
  2 Farmer, Chace                Emerald             40-09.50   41-02.75    8   
  3 Crittendon, Sam              Palmetto            39-05.00   40-08.00    6   
  4 Graham, Connor               Powdersville        40-07.50   40-02.00    4   
  5 Rapp, Demarion               Emerald             37-06.00   39-10.00    2   
  6 Warren, Devin                Southside           37-02.00   39-08.00    1   
  7 Powers, Connor               Powdersville        41-11.00   38-11.00  
  8 Massey, Brice                Berea               37-02.00   38-10.00  
  9 Hodge, Michael               Emerald             37-10.00   38-00.50  
 10 Jones, Bryson                Emerald             32-03.00   36-11.00  
 11 Brown, Quenton               Powdersville        35-01.00   36-05.00  
 12 Edge, Colton                 Powdersville        36-01.00   36-04.00  
 13 Hawkins, Kane                Palmetto            38-00.00   35-06.00  
 14 Duckett, Braylen             Berea               35-00.00   34-05.00  
 15 Williams, Elishua            Palmetto            30-01.00   30-08.00  
 16 Warton, Emmanuel             Southside           29-01.00   28-10.00  
 16 Smith, Ansilee               Carolina            29-02.00   28-10.00  
 18 Minter, Brennan              Carolina            25-09.00   24-02.00  
 
Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Raulston, Hannah             Palmetto              110-11      95-03   10   
  2 Simmons, Autumn              Palmetto            94-08.50      81-10    8   
  3 Brown, Amanda                Emerald                78-09      79-06    6   
  4 Magner, Regan                Powdersville           76-07      76-11    4   
  5 Powell, Lelya                Berea                  75-00      70-03    2   
  6 Bodner, Paula                Powdersville           67-01   64-02.75    1   
  7 Searles, Taniyah             Emerald                55-09      56-07  
  8 Hammond, Isabella            Powdersville           67-03      56-02  
  9 West, Ma'Kiyan               Berea                  56-01      43-02  
 
Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Powers, Connor               Powdersville          121-02     121-06   10   
  2 Hodge, Michael               Emerald               112-06     113-07    8   
  3 Vaughn, Landon               Palmetto              117-04     111-09    6   
  4 Graham, Connor               Powdersville          102-04     110-02    4   
  5 Hawkins, Kane                Palmetto              119-00     109-00    2   
  6 Edge, Colton                 Powdersville           97-08     107-05    1   
  7 Harrison, Robby              Emerald                98-09  106-10.25  
  8 Warren, Devin                Southside             106-08     100-07  
  9 Crittendon, Sam              Palmetto               98-06      98-08  
 10 Duckett, Braylen             Berea                 113-01      90-09  
 11 Rader, Ryan                  Powdersville           89-11      88-04  
 12 Massey, Brice                Berea                 111-02   85-08.50  
 13 Brown, Nicholas              Palmetto               81-02   77-08.25  
 14 Hackett, Kedarious           Emerald                78-06      71-10  
 15 Rapp, Demarion               Emerald                74-05   69-06.50  
 16 Warton, Emmanuel             Southside              77-06      67-11  
 17 Smith, Ansilee               Carolina               74-10   67-04.50  
 18 Minter, Brennan              Carolina               70-04      57-04  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Palmetto                    72        2) Powdersville               38   
    3) Emerald                     34        4) Berea                      31   
    5) Southside                   27        6) Carolina                    7   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Powdersville                73        2) Palmetto                   66   
    3) Emerald                     49        4) Southside                  19   
    5) Carolina                     7